Roles and Tasks of Doctor(s) and Inhabitants in making a Community Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsukiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Social Studies, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004094)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscommunity care system / care of elderly people / doctor / inhabitants / municipality / local government / cooperation / 医療従事者 / 市町村合併 / 介護保険 / 地域住民
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to clarify necessary factors to start and develop a community care system. There are three indispensable factors : doctor(s), inhabitants and municipality / local government. The research has been done mainly in thee municipalities.
(1) Takeshi Village (Ueda City), Nagano Prefecture
(2) Yamato Town (Minamiuonuma City), Niigata Prefecture
(3) Kuze Village (Ibigawa Town), Gifu Prefecture
There are four findings.
(1) In every case, doctors with a definite idea of community health care began to make efforts in order to realize their own idea in their medical care activities. Doctors' mission as a medical profession has played an important role to make the system.
(2) Inhabitants, especially those who need medical / nursing care and those who are expected to take care of them as family members, are the next important factor to make the community care system. Their contribution is to tell and ask what they need and how they want to use the new services both to doctors and the local government.
(3) Municipality / local government has also played an indispensable role to start and develop the system, by coordinating doctors working conditions with inhabitants' needs. The local government has contributed to realize a collaborative relationship between medical and nursing professionals.
(4) Community care systems will become important in every region.