Comparative Study in the Knowledge and the Social Consciousness in the 1960s and the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (90143205)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNational Consciousness / Social Consciousness / Modern Nation State / Civil Society / Globalization / Intersubiectivitv / Intercorporealitv / Inter-subjectivitv / 中国 / シンガポール / アジア / 社会学理論 / ナショナリズム / 社会理論 / 社会的行為 / コスモポリタン / 中国系移住者 / 比較社会学 / 1960年代の知 / 1990年代の知
Research Abstract
In the academic year of 2006, I had several chances to go abroad, e. g. Nanjing University in China, Malaysia National University in Malaysia, Insbruck University in Austria, in order to discuss about my research theme on Social Consciousness and National Consciousness. In particular, I could give some lectures in China and Austria and the other institutes, and discuss about a lot of problems around the national consciousness with the professors and researchers of sociology involved. The perspective and importance of the concept of Globalization, the new de-national development of the modern nation state in the age of globalization, the elucidation of the meaning of the concept of sociological inter-subjectivity under the influence of the philosophical concept of intersubjectibity developed by some phenomenologists were deeply discussed there. I also could have a good chance to invite professor Bryan S. Turner, who was the former professor of Cambridge University and now a professor in … More National University of Singapore, into Nagoya University in order to get some information on my research theme and to be given some lectures to us by him. Especially, I was deeply interested in his notion of vulnerability and human rights, which is closely connected to my notion of sociological concept of inter-subjectivity and inter-corporeality. I could promise him the mutual exchange of academic information. On the basis of these researches, I presented my research results in some international conference, e. g. the presentation of my view on Japanese social sciences in the annual conference of IFSSO (International Federation of Social Science Organization) held in Philippine, the presentation on Public Sphere in the international conference in Association of Korean Ethical Education held in Kyon-san University in Korea. I must finally mention that I could write many papers and give some lectures and performed the other academic activities in this academic year owing to the support of JSPS. Less