| Project/Area Number |
16530323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Noriyuki Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (30234131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAMATSU Kazuko Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20320997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Globalization / Collaboration / Community / Professionals / NPO / Medical care and Welfare / New Public / 公共性 / 地域医療連携 / 情報 / ウェルフェア |
| Research Abstract |
Under globalization the movement from public to private is in progress and has changed local society greatly. The purpose of this research is to study the structural change of publicness in the field of medical care and welfare which are basis of life. Putting a question whether medical care or education is the same as other market services or different, we have studied the relationship between administration and private sector. Our hypothesis is as follows; privatization and deregulation in the field of education and medical care are problematic because education and medical care achieve many functions in the community and their work bring about troublesome, whether supply agents are the administration or private organization. Therefore the collaboration of administration and private becomes an important issue, and community structure and the role of NPO and professionals may become important. This study verified this hypothesis in the field of medical care, welfare, and child-rearing support. In the cooperation between medical care and welfare it is important as the role of professionals to grasp local resident's needs. Fathomer it is necessary that they perform community based activity and they are familiar with community. It is confirmed that the medical institution is greatly connected with the community, community medicine cannot be solved only by a hospital, and it is necessary to advance it as city planning with administration and local residents.