Research on the Occurrence Mechanism of Landscape-issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yoritsugu  Wakayama University, faculty of education, associate professor (60144101)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslandscape / place / Wakanoura / 景観問題 / 社会問題化 / 景観の重層性 / 景観の集合的体験 / コモンズとしての景観 / 景観保全運動
Research Abstract
Our research focused on the countermove for the destruction of historical landscape in Wakanoura in order to elucidate the mechanism of the occurrence of issues of conservation (or destruction) of landscape.
Our conclusions were the following:
1. It is important to make the perspective for hole process in historical/social context in order to comprehend the issues of conservation (or destruction) of landscape.
2. In this perspective the most important feature in the case of Wakanoura is that the conflict caused by destruction of historical landscape in Wakanoura did not fade away but continued and changed its phase, that is to say, original landscape-issues developed into inexhaustible place-issues which were latent in beginning.
3. If we find the progression of `occurrence of landscape-issues" - "manifesting of place-issues" - "continuing of landscape-issues as social problem", in this progression we can remark that landscape-issue develops into place-issues.
4. Our conclusion is that landscape-issues are primarily place problem as serious social problem, because place is essential for human being. Therefore, the mechanism of occurrence of landscape-issues are grasped as one of social conflicts occurred by the process of generation and, transformation of place, essential for human being.