The comparative study concerning self-help group activity and support activity for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2005-2006)
Hiroshima University (2004)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Yasuji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40253033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUBE Noriko  Nihon Hukushi University, Faculty of Healthcare Management, Professor, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (10329766)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdementia / self-help / Handicap / care / alzheimer / 介護 / 若年認知症 / クリスティーン / アルツハイマー / 夫婦関係 / グループホーム / 自治会活動 / 本人対象講座
Research Abstract
1.We researched the care support and the self-help activity for under 65 age persons with dementia in Sweden.
2. We think about matter in term of the comparative research about the self-help group activity of Alcohol addict.
3. We make a joint research of care work whale day with the staff for Alzheimer's at the INA Group Home Center in Amagasaki city. We can find out that the persons who were recognized they could talk well and cope well everyday life by stuff repeated his same deed. And they need continues support specially in the morning from get out until the lunch time
4. We had participated on a new progress international symposium of neuroscience field that was held in Beijing on Oct., '06. On this symposium we had presented about the switching process of standing point from the care-giver to the patient on care for Alzheimer's in Japan.
5. We had participated on the research symposium for Alzheimer's over seas Chinese in Hong Kong on Mar. '07. Through this symposium we could grasp how the attempt for Alzheimer was practiced among over seas Chinese in China, Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan, Aus. and Canada.
6. We met with Chiristine Bryden who were presented at the congress ADI in Berlin. She told us that she would like to bring the public activity to a conclusion and spend the rest time for her husband and children.