THE RESEARCH ON INFLUENCE OF THE MUNICIPAL MERGER TOWARD THE WELFARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Noriaki  OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60123585)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe meager of municipalities / the welfare organization in the local government / the welfare services in the local government / the pattern of change / the resident evaluation / Community Development Council / the money in trust / the welfare services in the community / 行政組織 / 行政サービス / 支援と依存 / 県福祉事務所 / 職員意識 / 民生児童委員 / 地域審議会委員 / 社会福祉協議会 / 福祉コミュニティ / 地域福祉社会 / 保育サービス / 福祉事務所 / 自治会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to know how effect the municipal merger toward the welfare community through the merger of HITA Area in Oita prefecture. The 6 municipalities (HITA City, AMAGASE Town, OYAMA Town, MAETUE Village, NAKATUE Village, KAM] TUE Village) in the HITAArea have merged 25,March,2005. Those Municipalities become new HITA CITY I researched the municipality before and after merger to know how change the welfare organization and the welfare services in the local government The Changes of the welfare organization and the welfare services in the local government influences the resident life and the community. And I researched the resident evaluation through the member of Local Welfare Committee and
Community Council. And I researched the member of the Community Development Council to know the effect toward the private group.
I can find many important facts through the government research and the resident evaluation research as follows.
1. The management of social welfare in th … More e welfare office of Oita Prefecture and Regional Government Corporation in HITA-KUSU Area are unified into HITA City government.
2. The organization of welfare in the government was expanded and specialized for the county residents.
3. Many welfare services in the Town and Village government are maintained after merger.
4. As there are more the plus change pattern than the minus change pattern among the 6 change patterns, the government services become better for the countryside residents.
5. But, Many countryside residents evaluated the welfare services turned bad condition after the merger.
Research data of the Community Development Council find the reason of gap between the government services and the resident evaluation. The Community Development Council took an important role in the countryside because there is no private institution.But the number of stuff and the money in trust from government are decreased after merger. And Activities of the Community Development Council in the countryside are reduced because they had accepted much money before merger. Less