STUDIES OF INTERACTIONAL MANAGEMENT AND CULTURAL CONSTRUCTION OF STIGMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobutoshi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70164142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Yukio  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60174223)
KUDO Koji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, LECTURER, 人間社会学部, 講師 (20295736)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSTIGMA / MEDICALIZATION / INTERACTION / FC / FGM / BORDERIZATION / SOCIAL WITHDRAWAL / GENDER IDENTITY / カテゴリー化 / 女性性器切除 / ジェンダー / 不登校
Research Abstract
Nakagawa reviewed past researches on stigma-related phenomena extensively, classified them into four approaches, and demonstrated that, among them, the interactional approach and the historic-genealogical approach complementarily illuminate on the makings of stigma phenomena and are instrumental in finding the effective strategies to "normalize" stigma. Also, he published two methodological papers relevant for these lines of studies on stigma and started a pilot research of stigma and normalization in Toyama. Miyawaki published an ethnographical book on an Ethiopian minority group that contains examinations on the relationship between power, ethnicity, gender and stigma concerning to FC/FGM (female circumcision). Kudo undertook field researches on Futoko (not coming to school), Hikikomori (social withdrawal) and medicalization in Osaka and other places, and constructed a database from a periodical published by an association of Futoko pupils' parents. Above mentioned theoretical work of Nakagawa, a Miyawaki's on Ethiopian stigmatic phenomena and the Kudo's database paper are published in the Product Report of the Grant-In Aid for Scientific Research in March, 2006.