Project/Area Number |
16530339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA Morio Ryutsu Keizai University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00254897)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | 'Yui' (reciprocity) / 'Moyai' (redistribution) / 'Tetsudai' (unidirectional help) / Mutual help network / Public help / Communal help / Self help / Communal benefit / イエ集団 / ムラ社会 / 社会的移入 / 社会的移出 / 私(自)助 / 公益 / 私益 / シマ社会の原理 / 共有地(コモンズ) / 互助システム / 制裁システム / 強制互助組織 / 共生互助組織 |
Research Abstract |
Mutual help was traditionally divided into three types. One is 'Yui', which refers to reciprocity in helping to plant rice and reroof houses by exchanging labor. The second is 'Moyai', which refers to redistribution. In exchange for the right to get goods from a common store, local people had the obligation to maintain a common pool of resources. Finally, 'Tetsudai' refers to support in funeral and wedding ceremonies requiring no monetary exchange. These customs have almost disappeared from modern life. However, the tradition of mutual help is still manifest in some modern civic activities. The social system of mutual help arising from indigenous conditions contributed to overcome the 'tragedy of the commons'. Japanese society has changed from the past as a result of modernization. However, there is one aspect of social action that has persisted at least in spirit. The purpose of the research is also to show how mutual help remains important, has been transformed in the transition from tradition to modernity, and has contributed to the development of Japanese society. Modern society might do well to review such mutual help networks in search of ways of solving both public and private social problems in Japan and in Asia as well.