The Sociological Study of Migration and Settlement Process of Chinese Transmigrants : Through their Research in Japan and North-Eastern district of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Junko  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor (20255152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONG HE Choeng  Otsuma Womens University, Facoulty of Sociology, Professor (10207326)
高 鮮徽  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (50315404)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmigration process / globalization / northeastern district of china / transnational social space / Chinese transmigrant / Korean Chinese / entrepreneuoers / international migration / 中国・東北地方 / 東アジア / 国際結婚 / 外国人労働者 / エスニック・ネットワーク / ディアスポラ / 中国 / 移民 / 帰国者 / 移住プロセス / 朝鮮族 / 韓国企業 / 韓国系プロテスタント教会 / 研修生
Research Abstract
In this study, we explored the following points. 1) Although in 1980s, Chinese immigrants mainly entered as school-attending students or foreign students, recently they have been coming as Japanese spouses, trainees, and IT engineers. Also 20% of Chinese residents in Japan already have permanent residential status. It is shown that they intend to settle in Japan, and they have the possibility of investing in their homeland. 2) We learned through our interviews in Liaoning, Chinese immigrants to Japan as trainees have been influenced by investments in Japanese companies of Dalian and Shenyang. Simultaneously, in order to respond the strong demand for IT engineers who have Japanese language ability and IT skills, the system of sending temporary workers has been formed. 3) Korean Chinese transmigrants in the Jilin Yanbian District who had work experiences in South Korea, Their departures were considered to be comparatively easy by relationship with their relatives. (80% of informants have relatives in South Korea). However, their migration to South Korea has had influences on the regional economy and problems with their families that they have left behind. 4) In Heilongjiang, we conducted the research at F prefecture which is one of the hometown regions of displaced Japanese war orphans and Japanese women. Although they went back, relationship remains and embedded in this area it can be seen that between those who remain people in homeland, and the immigrants in Japan have completed transnational social community. Migration and settlement of the Chinese transmigrants are one factor which opens their eyes to Japanese society on the homeland, and it was explained that the social infrastructure has been formed between Japan and China. Their social ties have facilitated to continue their migration.