Study of social mechanism of environmental destruction and environmental control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Harutoshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30130751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Kyouko  Rissyou University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20325674)
KADO Kazunori  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部旭川校, 助教授 (10312323)
YUASA Youichi  Kanto Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (80382571)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsenvironmental problem / environmental sociology / environmental control system / environmental movement / rice terrace / Minamata disease / Seikatsu club consumer's co-operative / bullet train / 環境ガバナンス / 住民運動 / 九州新幹線長崎ルート / 政策過程 / 棚田保全 / カネミ油症事件 / 青森・岩手県境産廃不法投棄事件 / 廃棄物問題 / 社会的ジレンマ / 整備新幹線 / 産業廃棄物 / 千歳川放水路 / カネミ油症 / 環境税 / 核燃料サイクル施設 / 使用済み核料中間貯蔵施設
Research Abstract
1.Theoretical studies
In the domain of theoretical study, Funabashi promoted to build up "a theory of social control system" that can give a theoretical base for "a theory of environmental control system". This study presents five types of social control system and analyzes various kinds of rational actions based on different values. Kado analyzed precedent theories on political process that is one aspect of social control process.
2.Case studies on environmental destruction and environmental reform
(1)Kado studied Seikatsu club consumers' co-operative in Hokkaido that operated as an agent of environmental control system. According to this study, consumers' co-operative has various relations to environmental problems and aim to change social system.
(2)Hotta carried out a field research on rice terrace in Nagasaki Prefecture. She analyzed how various groups such as staffs of a municipality, farmers' groups, residents in cities etc., can cooperate for the conservation of rice terrace.
(3)Yuasa studied an incident of illegal industrial waste dumping in Aomori Prefecture and Iwate Prefecture. Using local newspapers, this study produced a precise chronology of waste dumping in Aomori.
(4)Funabashi analyzed the history of a residents' movement in Shizuoka Prefecture in 1964. This movement tried to stop a construction of big petrochemical complex and succeeded in it. This success gives us rich instructions about investment
(5)Funabashi also analyzed Mina Mata disease case and tried to clarify its lessons using some theoretical viewpoints such as environmental governance, vicious circle and additional perpetration etc. He proposed a group of theoretical concepts that can be useful for understanding the role of scientific researches in the policy making process.