A Study of the Lives and Attitude to Death of Elderly Chinese Residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ZHONG Jiaxin  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (10281552)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe elderly / old age / Chinese residents / the lives / attitude to death / 在日外国人 / 老後問題 / 高齢者 / 客家 / 親子関係 / 国際化
Research Abstract
While problems of the elderly have received much research attention in the areas of sociology and social welfare, studies have tended to focus on elderly Japanese. Further, within the extensive research that has been done on the situation of foreign nationals in general in Japan, studies of the Chinese community have tended to concentrate on issues of ethnic identity and communal organizations. In response to this situation, this paper focuses on issues regarding elderly Chinese residents in Japan, with a particular emphasis on changes in the community over recent decades and on problems of loneliness among the elderly.
The purpose of this paper is to examine the lives and attitude to death of elderly Chinese residents in Japan. The research results are as follows. First, there are big differences in the lives of elderly Chinese in Japan. The level of income varies according to occupation and pension benefits they receive. The ability to be involved in social activities and networks varies according to family and occupation.
Second, elderly Chinese have regarded Japan as their second home. The number of second-generation Chinese in international marriages has increased since the 1980s. The majority of elderly Chinese residents are spending their old age in Japan.
Finally, the majority of elderly Chinese intend to be buried in Japan, because their children live in Japan. But they also hope to be buried in China. It seems that even in death they will always be marginal men. Their social status and condition are reflected in their attitude to approaching death.