Project/Area Number |
16530349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Mototaka Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (50182209)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Populism / Localism / Tokyo / 東京都 / 東京都知事 / 東京都知事選挙 / 外国人についてのイメージ / ローカリズム |
Research Abstract |
This research was intended to describe and reconstruct empirically a relation between the social image of Mr.Ishihara, the Governor of Tokyo, and the generations' feelings of voters. Mr.Ishihara got 3 million votes in the Tokyo Gubernatorial Election 2003. This was a very big victory. In 1999 he polled only 1.66 millions votes. The voting rate decreased by 11% over the 4 years. However, the number of votes obtained by him was almost double what it was in 1999. How should we interpret this outcome? His big victory seemed to be a kind of right populism. The empirical survey for this research was consisted of various types of semi-structured questionnaire sheets which were carried in 2004 (6300 samples, response rate 19.62%) and 2005(4800 samples, response rate 22.17%).