Comparative Study on Self-reliance and Linkage of NPO・NGO in Urban Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yaeko  Kinjo Gakuin University, College of Contemporary Society and Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10164617)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNPO・NGO / social enterprise / social capital / asset management / self-reliance and linkage / network / governance / civil society / NPO・NGO / 組織の自立 / まちづくり / 社会関係資本 / ミッション / 社会的使命 / 自律と連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze following three topics. 1. sustainability and organizational self-reliance of social enterprises in urban development, 2. partnership with public, private sector and civil sector, 3. public sphere newly defined by civil sector. To realize these purposes I have chosen the method of comparing Western and Japanese case studies which are typical case studies of development trusts in England, Italy, and Japanese development organizations.
From these researches I could get the following research results.
1.the meaning of self-reliance of development trusts is the empowerment of individuals in excluded community and the empowerment of community. The empowerment of individuals is fulfilled by becoming a "social entrepreneur", and the independence of civil organizations is realized to form "social enterprises". The empowerment of community is enabled by forming alliance of these organizations working for urban regeneration which bring local resources to lif … More e and create new local values.
2.to organize a "social enterprise" is to put social capital which is land, buildings, residents and social relationships to account and make profits for community benefits. This management of local resources means asset management and is important for the self-reliance of civil sector in urban development.
3.to strengthen the self-reliance of NPO・NGO in Urban Development, most important condition is forming linkage, partnership and network of various stakeholders in community regeneration.
4.the civil sector created by NPO・NGO in Urban Development holds an important place in community governance.
5.Japanese development organizations are lack of their own management abilities to be independent from public sector and private, market sector, and lack of financial, institutional help from government.
6.Informal network is important in Japanese civil sector to form network, or some kind of linkages, in comparison with Western type of formal contract-type partnership, network. Less