Project/Area Number |
16530353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Mariko Kyoto Women's University, Department of Contemporary Society Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50137171)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | child abuse / clinical sociology / family policy / communal network for child abuse prevention / child abuse prevention NPO / intervention of sociologists in child abuses / 子ども虐待防止民間団体 / 専門家の介入 / 市町村ネットワーク / 児童虐待への政策的対応 / 都道府県虐待政策調査 / 介入 / ストレッサーへの適応の2段階モデル / 福祉的対応 / 司法的対応 / 家族維持 / 家族介入 / 子ども虐待への政策的対応 |
Research Abstract |
I have conducted research on child abuse prevention policy to all the prefecture governments in Japan. In that research, I tried to clarify the possibility of communal network constituted from administrative offices, schools, welfare agencies, police offices, hospitals, and so on for the prevention of child abuse. 26 prefecture governments out of 47 answered to my questionnaire. I have been analyzing these answers focusing on several issues. These are: *Correlation (negative or positive) between the numbers of communal network and the numbers of child abuse treated by child welfare office in every prefecture. *How can we make communal networks active and effective to prevent child abuses? *How clinical sociologists can intervene child abuses effectively?