Project/Area Number |
16530354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shinichi BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80154821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Yoshikaz Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10201146)
YOSHIDA Hidekazu Ryukoku University, Faculty of Sociology, Instructor, 社会学部, 講師 (10298739)
YUKIE Ishibashi The Japanese Red Cross Kyusyu International College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (30369087)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Social Mobility / Life Network / Community leader / Life History / Community Development / 地域再生 / 地域リーダ / 職業移動 / 不安定就労 / 低所得者層 / 高齢社会 / 社会的ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is various characteristics of the contemporary society and the clarification of contradiction. It was started from the analysis of "Social Network" and "Life network". The formation process of "Social Network" and "Life network" has already been verified by the analysis result of quantitative data and the qualitative data. A former worker in Past Coal Mining was investigated by this analysis method. The research zone is a Fukuoka Prefecture Miyata-cho. There was Kijima-Colliery Company at the Miyata-cho that operates as the last pit digging colliery in the Chikuho coal field. The research technique is "Study of Life history" method " The collected life history data enabled the explanation of the factor of a regional transition. Case1 There is a person who bore past mining company's quietus business to the last minute. His life clarified mining company's role and the influence on the regional economy. It clarified the problem of a industrial city and the problem of local authority. Case2 There is a person who lives in this area after the war, and who emigrated to Kansai several years later. The person returned to this area after retirement. The history of life of man who had devoted the public welfare activity in this region was able to present the resident participation model to the welfare administration. The resident's active activity was able to be read there in detail. Especially, resident's life culture and the analysis with the career were important. The Miyawaca city became a region for the research by the amalgamation (February 11, 2006) with the adjoining rural area during the investigation. Now, this city buckle to the local revitalization. We are paying attention to the function of the process and "Life Network".