Study on the life-course perspective of labor market policies : Comparison between Japan and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuhiko  Ritsumeikan University, College of School Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20222284)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslabor market / life course perspectives / Netherlands / European Union / オランダ / 積極的労働市場政策 / EU / 高齢者 / 労働市場政策
Research Abstract
The European Union has introduced a new labor market policy, based on the "life course" concept that the balance between work and private life should be controlled according to working life. The aim of the policy is to promote the social participation of all people through work-regardless of gender and age and irrespective of the presence or absence of family responsibilities such as child rearing and nursing care-by restructuring/redistributing working hours. This new policy is reflected in the labor market policies of EU nations.
Based on this EU policy, the following two steps were taken in Japan. The first step was to determine how the working life of Japanese people has been transformed since the 1990s. To this end, national data of workers (16,700 samples) collected by the Research Institute for Senior Life was reviewed to identify Japanese workers' attitudes toward their life course and private life by birth cohort. The results were weighed by survey year (1991, 1996 and 2001).
The second step was to explore the development of the active labor market policy and life-course policy of the Netherlands. Consideration was given to A New Organization of Time over Working Life (European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions, 2003), one of key literatures on the life-course perspective of labor market policies in Europe, and reports regarding the active labor market policies and life-course policies taken in the Netherlands.
Based on the above, this report discusses Japan's present conditions of occupational career formation during mid-life to later life. In addition, the feasibility of applying the Dutch model of life-course policies to Japan was explored.