The Relationship of Population Policy and Family Change in the Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kiyoko  Sonoda Women's University, Faculty of Future Planning, associate professor (50230545)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfamily change / population policy / eugenic protection policy / historical and sociological study / family planning / population problems / drop in the birth rate / child welfare / 生殖 / 心身障害発生予防 / 福祉 / 子ども / 心身障害児 / 乳児死亡 / 家族政策 / 高度経済成長 / 母子保健 / 人口変動 / 優生保護法 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 優生手術
Research Abstract
The following are the findings from the research :
1. I have considered the process of the establishment and amendment of the Eugenic Protection Law and its function from 1945 to 1950s, as well as family changes that followed. The Eugenic Protection Law greatly increased abortion and sterilization numbers, and as a result, functioned as a preventive measure against poverty and contributed to birth control. The rising concern with increasing abortion has led to a movement popularizing contraception (family planning movement). At the same time, the movement aimed to change values regarding children and awareness of parental roles. As an example, this movement strongly opposed the idea of children being a source of labor and the perception that children must support their parents when they are old.
2. I have considered the relationship of family change and child welfare policies, 1950s-1970s. Child welfare policies in this period aimed to improve the quality of the population by leveling regional disparities in infant mortality, health checks for infants, and establishing a system for early detection and treatment of disabled children, as well as expanding child welfare institutions. Planned childbearing became common during this period, and as the birthrate declined, parental responsibility with regards to choosing to have children and nurturing and educating them was emphasized, formulating a social consciousness that respects the individual lives of children. Policies promoting the security of life for children whose lives are in danger and children with disabilities were implemented. Concurrently, policies controlling children's lives, i.e., eugenic policies and policies preventing birth of disabled children, were implemented.