| Project/Area Number |
16530362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | KEISEN UNIVERSITY (2005-2006) Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
SADAMATSU AYA KEISEN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human and Social Studies, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (40282892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO NAOKO NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間文化研究科, 助教授 (30326160)
CHURIKI ERI WAKO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Sciences, Lecturer, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50386520)
TSURUMAKI MOTOKO Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 大学院国際言語文化研究科, 助教授 (70345841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | regional culture / France / social structure / nation / Bretagne / Occitan / Alsace / Corse / オクシタン / EU |
| Research Abstract |
We started this research in October 2004. 10/2004-3/2005: We had common knowledge of each regional character and considered the concept of 'region' through the precedent studies. It was showed that 'cultures' for regional development are differed and varied on the point of view of 1) organizations of economic activities and 2) regional culture' of popular commodity. But it's sure that selling the software of regional culture includes some strategy to explore locale and global markets. 04/2005-03/2006 : we focused on Festivals of regional culture as our research and had semi-structured interviews at each field. 04/2006-03/2007 : we had follow-up research and compared each cultural festival as cultural representation and economic activity through our researches. They clarified that 'region' is not only administrative region as political actor and structure, but ・also 'space of chaos' and 'arena where various things affect, erode, and are mixed trans-nationally'. Territorial or deterritorial region depends on each history and economic factor; festivals of polyphony in Corsica, festival Interceltique de Lorient, Estivada in Rodez, Festa d'Oc in Beziers, and Festival Babel(1999, 2000, 2001)in Alsace. These findings were presented in the title 'Buildings the concept of "region" in regional cultural activities' in the 79th conference of the Japan sociological society at Ritumei University in 28^<th> October 2006 and made the report of 5 chapters in March 2007.