| Project/Area Number |
16530363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroshi Kurume University, Institute of Comparative Studies of International Cultures and Societies, Professor, 比較文化研究所, 教授 (10036965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Keiji Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90069550)
SHIRAISHI Yoshiro Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50112280)
DOUMAE Ryohei Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50062857)
TAGA Futoshi Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70284461)
ISHIBASHI Kiyoshi Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50329992)
谷口 剛 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (00102096)
中西 吉則 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (90144906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Social Research Education / Practical Social Research / Organized Curriculum / faculty development / Introductory Education / 統計学教育 / 文献調査教育 / 方法・技術 / 社会調査士 / 発達段階 / 社会認識 / 教育モデル / 効果測定 |
| Research Abstract |
The establishing of certification for social researchers has prompted discussion around the methods of education for social research. This study followed eleven professors attached to the Department of Information Sociology at Kurume University Faculty of Literature in a cross-disciplinary investigation into the methods of social research education within the department. The fields of each of these professors were as follows : six specialize in Sociology, and one each specializes in Information Processing, Statistics, Geography, Mass Communication Research, and Library and Information Science. The confirmed orientation of this study was as follows. The implementation of social research education depends heavily on the development of an educational curriculum for students just beginning their studies. Consequently, it was deemed important i) to impress upon the students an educational outlook based on the spiral model of education, ii) to promote awareness of the practical applicability,
… More
iii) to assess their learning using the Plan, Do, See method, iv) to develop the communication abilities of the students, and v) to measure the consistency among subjects. Based on this orientation, we tackled the issues of curriculum restructuring, improvement of practical subjects, and the improvement of lecture content. In this report, we outline the actual educational practice in each of the represented fields, and investigate the effectiveness of that education. In the first section, we investigate the general methods of education for social research, and report on how the Department of Information Sociology tackled changes to the curriculum. In the second section, we report on how we approached the practical education for social research, and investigate the educational effect and other issues. In the third section, we report on the efforts of education in the fields of statistics, literature research, and information processing relevant to social research, and investigate the educational effect and other issues. Less