Research on the Environment Design for the Elderly with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANO Toru  Iwate Prefectural University, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00204595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly with dementia / environment design / care for dementia / grope living / assisted living / 認知症高齢者 / ケア環境 / デザイン / 自立支援 / 痴呆性(認知症)高齢者 / 痴呆(認知症)ケア / 痴呆性高齢者グループホーム
Research Abstract
1.About the effect of the home day care
The behavior of the life of the elderly with dementia live in the nursing home was observed at the house where home care was being carried out. The effect that smiles increased was seen at the home care. The matter that it felt a sense of the season, too, was given to it as one of the effect to walk to the house.
2.About one person bathing at the nursing home
Listening comprehension to the staff member was done at the nursing home where one person bating was carrying out, and that subject was explained. An advantage was that careful care could be done. A subject was the point which the staff whom it cared for only for the bathing was necessary for.
3.About the lounge of the care staff
A design method with the lounge of the care staff in the nursing home was explained. It is important with a lounge that it is sometimes located in the position where it becomes independent of the spot to a certain extent and it can be returned soon from the spot of the care.
4.I made use of the knowledge of the research which it could get so far, and proposed the design of two facilities.