Basic research for the care of demented elderly people with regard to the environmental condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seiko  IWATE PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40305272)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspecial nursing home / environmental condition / adaptation to workplace / years of experience / 痴呆性高齢者 / 介護 / ユニットケア / 環境 / 介護福祉 / 福祉施設 / ケア / 統計 / タイムスタディ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to propose requisites for education and training of caregivers in unit-type and conventional special nursing homes. For this purpose, adaptation of caregivers to the workplace was examined with respect to their manner of care giving and years of experience.
In this study, a questionnaire was administered as well as a time study performed. Questionnaires were completed by 22 caregivers working in conventional special nursing homes and 36 caregivers working in unit-type special nursing homes. These nursing homes had all been established by the same corporation. The time study was made on a total of 16 caregivers (8,conventional ; 8 unit-type). Nursing homes had approved of their participation in this study. The degree of adaptation was studied with respect to years of experience and manner of care giving by the caregivers. Results of the questionnaire showed that in unit-type nursing homes, stress between less experienced caregivers and users was significantly greater than that between highly experienced caregivers and users. This result seemed to be correlated with the finding in the time study that the time spent by less experienced caregivers in caring for each user in his or her private room was significantly shorter than that spent by highly experienced caregivers, and could consequently be proposed as a requisite for education of caregivers. In conventional nursing homes as well, less experienced caregivers burned themselves out at significantly higher rates than did highly experienced caregivers. The importance of continuous educational consideration and support for new caregivers was suggested.