The research study for the system of school social worker in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Koji  Fukuoka Prefectural University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50269081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70226538)
OHSAKI Hiroyuki  Mejiro University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (10291858)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsschool social work / school social worker / school refusal / child abuse / delinquency / social withdrawal / school counseling / 生徒指導
Research Abstract
The Result of the present research was the following:
1. We don't have the system of school social worker in Japan. So, the result of the questionnaire for the municipal board of education, elementary school, and junior high school in Fukuoka Prefecture showed that they need to get the support of school social worker as a coordinator between school and related agencies to deal.with the problem of students.
2. Recently, some other prefecture board of education have been providing with the service of school social work. The result of the hearing research in these prefecture showed that school social workers were active in coordinating between school and related agencies.
3.Kyoto Prefecture board of education had provided with the service of social work for students with various problem in 1962. But, that service had stopped by reorganizing the service system for school. This historical analysis showed that the system of school social worker depended on the policy of municipal board of education.
4. The result of the research about the system of school social worker in Toronto board of education in Canada showed that school social workers were indispensable to support students, families and school, and to coordinate among school, home, and related agencies.