Project/Area Number |
16530374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Welfare (2006-2007) Shizuoka University of Welfare Junior College (2005) Tohoku Womens College (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Yuko Shizuoka University of Welfare, Faculty of Social Welfare, Instructor (40341721)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Facilities for women in need of protection / Prevention of violence from a spouse and the prote / Anti-prostitution law / Support for independence / ドメスティクバイオレンス / DV防止法 / ドメステイックバイオレンス / DV法 / 参与観察 / インタビュー調査 / 婦人相談所 |
Research Abstract |
Facilities for women in need of protection are based on Anti-prostitution law and social welfare law. But today's users of these institutions have many problems, but they do not have any other choice. Because there are not another serves for the women who have something troubles. The institutions have accepted victims of Domestic violence from 2001. The system is changing, but user changed before. Their troubles are so complicated and variously. And their troubles are reflection each days society. Users who have modern problems are increases, for example dependence of alcoholic, child abuse, poverty, and mental disease. What character and problems do each day's users have? And how to change their character and problems are? Once there was an opinion which needs not Facilities for women in need of protection. But A facility's new users are increased, and the people who get out the facility are increase too. Although they can not institution their independence living. New low was appeared which is Prevention of violence from a spouse and the protection of victims low. Users change will continue all the time. It is the time to think about the facilities and service for these users.