A study of Social Work Practice on the Advocacy Function and Advocacy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kaori  Juntendo University, Graduate School of Health and Sports Science, Associate Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (20365563)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAdvocacy / Social Work / Self-determination / Dilemma / 障害者 / システム / 機能評価 / 福祉専門職 / 権利擁護(アドボカシー) / サービス契約
Research Abstract
In late years big reform is performed by Japanese social welfare. And "self-decision" of a service user is emphasized. However, there is still a big ditch between a theory and practice about a right of welfare service users.
The purpose of this study is to examine the advocacy function and advocacy system in Social Work Practice. As beginning, I arranged historic positioning of advocacy in a social work. Furthermore, I examined advocacy functions from precedent studies. I organized working group with five social workers and extracted problems about "advocacy". And we did incident analysis by the data which gathered. As a result, I understood that medical system, information, money, services, legal systems and ethics affected "advocacy". In addition, as social work functions, discovery, adjustment, information, spokesman, enlightenment, education, consultation, and empowerment were extracted. Furthermore, as a result of it accumulated an example in everyday duties, and having analyzed it … More , it became clear to be affected by a system of the organization where advocacy functions of a social worker belonged to.
Next I carried out interview investigation to seven social workers for the purpose of investigating how advocacy functions was shown in a psychiatric practice system.
As a result, advocacy functions was watched about assortment of needs, information, disclosure of records, complaint correspondence, discharge promotion, Cooperation in an area, mediation, privacy protection, discharge promotion, money management. I was able to arrange it as the concrete following functions : It is general discussion, program development, enlightenment for an area, education, mediation, discharge promotion management. They were things including a support function to a self-decision process.
From these findings, I was able to perform rearranging as practice as an idea by advocacy functions in a social work. However, on the other hand, there was functions with a difference by the system of institutions. It became clear there that there were problems and dilemmas of discretion of a social worker. Less