| Project/Area Number |
16530379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYAMA Kazume Japan Lutheran College, Department of general anthropology, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (20257083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Jun Japan Lutheran College, Department of general anthropology, Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80247105)
YANAGIHARA Kiyoko Niigata University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (70269455)
御牧 由子 ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 属託研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Universities and colleges with a course or a school of social welfare / terminal care education / grief work education / curriculum / Korea / America / Canada / home terminal care system / 韓国のターミナルケア教育 / 韓国人の死の看取り / ターミナルケア / グリーフケア / 教育効果 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was intended to clarify the actual status of the Education of Terminal Care/Grief at universities and colleges that have a course or a school of social welfare and the effect of the education. At the same time, research on the terminal care education curriculum and hospice care in Korea as well as on the home terminal care system in America and Canada, were also carried out. Few universities and colleges with a course or a school of social welfare in Japan provided education in terminal care as an independent course. Instead, a part of other courses was included education in terminal care. As a result of analyzing classes for terminal care and grief provided at A University, the course was effective as education in understanding human beings and providing a wide range of specialized knowledge in the religious, philosophical, psychological, social, and physical aspects of human beings from birth to death. On the other hand, terminal care education in Korea started at universities and colleges with nursing courses or schools in part ; however, the education was not implemented at any university or college with a course or a school of social welfare. The home terminal care system in America and Canada has reached a very high standard, which was very useful in considering future home healthcare in Japan.