A Study about the Supporting System for the Development of Program Plans for Independent Livings toward the Networking among Child Care Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Seiichi  Meiji Gakuin University, department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50128849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Noriko  Ryutsu Keizai University, department of Sociology, Assistant professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40326799)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndependent Livings / Social Work / Assessment / Deconstruction / Collaboration / Child Care Institutions / Supervision / Accountability / 脱構築分析と再構築 / 自立支援計画 / 内省的思考 / 連携と協働 / 実践の言語化 / 実践記録 / 個人情報とセキュリティ / スーパビジョン / 家族支援
Research Abstract
The computer software, "The Supporting System for the Development of Program Plans for Independent Living Ver.3" was developed in 2003, and was used by three social workers in nine institutions. The researcher interviewed them to develop the popular edition of the software. The followings are the practical issues facing Child Care Institutions to use the system.
1)Developing institutional care plans which is reflecting intensions of children and their guardians.
2)Being accountable about the institutional care which has been practiced.
3)Constructing networks among child guidance centers, other child care institutions and other professionals in the process of institutional care.
4)Promoting smooth teamwork among institutional staff.
Based on the trial use of the Version 4, the Version 4.1 of the year of 2004, the Version 5 and the Version 5.1 of the year of 2005, the Version 6.0 as the popular edition was developed for practical usages. The system is currently used by five social workers in 16 institutions at eight prefectures. The followings are the result from the use of the system.
1)Sharing the perspectives of assessment to work on the strategies for the independent living support and their family support from the face sheet information from child guidance centers.
2)The reflecting perspectives were clarified by working on "Support Program for Independent Living" and "Practice Record" in the process of institutional cares.
3)Information was shared among staff members, and the possibility for web-based supervision was increased.
4)Sharing and exchanging the information among institutions expanded the opportunity of discussions about problematic cases.
5)It became the tuning point to recognize the importance of sharing common understandings about the purpose of managing personal information of children.