Project/Area Number |
16530381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masumi Chubu Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, Professor (70301710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SABURI Yukiko Toukai Woman College, 人間福祉学科, Assist Professor (90333442)
MIBU Naomi Chubugakuin University, 短期大学部, Assist Professor (40312186)
YOKOYAMA Satuki Chubugakuin University, 短期大学部, Lecturer (90413236)
MIYAO Masaru Nagoya University, 情報連携基盤センター, Professor (70157593)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Back pain / muscular-skeletal disorders / aged care workers / ストレス / 職業性腰痛 / 介護労働 / 福祉機器 / 主観的腰痛 / 発生と予防対策 / 健康管理 / 労働環境 / マニュアルハンドリング / 労働衛生 |
Research Abstract |
The Study of Particularity Structure The Healthcare of Aged Care Workers. Occurrence and Prevention of back Pain and Muscle-skeletal Disorders in aged Care Workers Objectives The objective of this research was to investigate the occurrence of back pain and muscular-skeletal disorders experienced by newly graduated aged care workers from Chubu Gakuin College and provide a guide to prevention measures that can be taken. Research Subjects and Method The researcher further surveyed the 238 graduates involved in aged care work regarding any health disorders they may be experiencing. Replies were received from 119 graduates (reply rate of 50%). Research Results The aged care workers surveyed experienced a number of health disorders including back pain (60-70%), stiffness in the shoulders and listlessness (90%) and knee pain (10-20%). Around 40% of workers said that they experienced accumulated fatigue. In the course of this research it became evident that in order for aged care workers to maintain their health and continue their jobs we must take immediate measures to improve working conditions at aged care facilities and reduce the physical and mental load of working in aged care related positions.