A study about the formation of the modern Taiwan social welfare history under the Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Masako  Chukyo University, Dept.of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30060700)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsA colony social work policy / Taiwan / Korea / "The modernization" of social work / "The inhibitory modernization" / The dismantling and social unification / History of northeast Asian social welfare / War and the welfare / 植民地 / 社会事業政策 / 近代化 / 台湾・朝鮮 / 福祉文化的基盤 / 植民地社会事業
Research Abstract
Between 51 of 1945 from 1895, Japan did Taiwan, south Sakhalin, Kanto State, the ground attached to the south Manchurian railroad, Korea, South Seas group of islands and the Manchurian country more.
Although, the form of the rule and the occupation are different, a social work policy is performed in all areas.
This study puts Taiwan and Korean comparison, and is going to clarify the characteristic about a social work policy under the Japan rule.
I itemize a conclusion of the phenomenon of the study and a theoretical conclusion in the following.
1. "The modernization" of the social work in Japan was performed from 1918 to 1932, but, in Taiwan, Korea which were under rule of Japan, "the modernization" was performed in the about the same time.
2. The frame of the social work "modernization" resembled Taiwan, Korea, Japan, but the scale and the quality was "the restraint modernization "in Taiwan and Korea.
3. Particularly, Korean terminus was low than Taiwan.
4. The colony social work policy in Korea and Taiwan can do division to 3 times. The first is the foundation period, the second is the expansion period, the third is the colony social work end period.
5. The first, the colony social work policy worked as "the restoration" for "destruction" by the military power. The second it worked as "the social unification" for the social "dismantling" by being constant of the colonial rule, and the third "the welfare" worked as the promotion reinforcement of the war system under the "war" situation again.
6. This study can be placed the first step of the elucidation of the modern northeast Asian welfare history.