Project/Area Number |
16530383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Akiko Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70295947)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | community empowerment / health promotion activities / community health / citizen participation / Saku Hospital / Ryukyu University / "Yachiho Village" in Nagano Prefecture / "Sashiki Town" in Okinawa Prefecture / 地域保健活動 / エンパワーメント / 八千穂村全村健康管理事業 / 佐敷町健康づくり事業 / 駐在保健婦 / プライマリ・ケア / 農村医学 / 健康意識 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to examine the method of community empowerment based on the investigation at "Yachiho Village" (after the affiliation in 2005 renamed Sakuho-machi) in Nagano Prefecture and "Sashiki Town" (after the affiliation in 2006 renamed Nanjyo-shi) in Okinawa Prefecture. Yachiho Village and Sashiki Town succeeded to prolong life expectancy as well as to control medical expenses through health promotion activities leading by people. The process of community empowerment was composed of devices as follows : 1. formation of "public" area including both official sectors and private sectors 2. adequate assessment of community by professionals 3. wide network pf participants of health care activities in community with smooth communication 4. cooperation of special organizations as hospital and university Theses actions were essential conditions which enabled the formation of health promotion activities by citizens.