Research on the utilization of IT (Information Technology) for improving professional social welfare education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGUNI Hideo  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70224186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kaiichiro  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (10192410)
ABE Issei  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (60340452)
OKAMOTO Tamio  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters Department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80071918)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsa higher practical science / the field learning / electrical teaching materials / experiment the e-learning / emphasis on field work education / supporting field work / 高度実学教育 / フィールドラーニング / 予習支援 / 通年型実習 / 復習支援 / 実習現場データベース / スーパービジョン / 補完的教材 / 復習教材 / リアルタイムな実習指導 / 実習現場との共同研究
Research Abstract
The study of social welfare is in a "practical discipline". Developing social welfare professionals is a higher practical science. Therefore, "the field learning" based on the field work with fulfilling content is essential. Extensive field work and college work will help the students learning from the real situation. Then, they can understand social welfare in a real sense and will foster their actual ability to practice in social welfare settings.
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the possibility and the effectiveness of the IT utilization, such as distance learning, various techniques making use of the e-learning, and multi-media. This will be achieved in lecture classes, field work, professional seminars and classes for the graduate researches.
The teachers and the students in Department of Social Welfare and Department of Human Relations, Faculty of Human Relations in Kyoto Koka Women's University cooperated in this study. The members engaged in the followings : making electrical teaching materials in the lecture classes, experimenting the method of e-learning by using "Blackboard" (Learning Management System) and "MediaDEPO" (Video Delivery System), and constructing a web site named "Fukushi.com" for supporting, and operating the field work by the distance conference system.
Moreover, the members visited some universities to learn about the usage of IT in social welfare studies. Then the directions and issues about this matter are examined.
Consequently, the effectiveness of e-learning technique in the lecture classes was confirmed. It will contribute to improving the professional social welfare education to the academic level and emphasizing the importance of field work education. Also, the ideas about the methods for supporting field work is grasped. This study also indicated as very real problems that individual's effort has a limit in getting a significant results and systematic approach as a university organization altogether is essential.