Possibility of Social Work action for Multiple Debtors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Jyunko  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Welfare Education Development Center, Lecture, 福祉教育開発センター, 講師 (80329995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takao  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間学部, 教授 (40242375)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMultiple Debtors / Counseling / Non Profit Organization / Consumer Credit Counseling / Increasing OVER Debtors in England / a loi Niertz / la commissioned dettement / la assistant social / 英国に於ける過重債務者増加 / 金銭管理教育プログラム / 金銭管理カウンセリングサービス / Consumer Credit Counseling Service / fare share
Research Abstract
Interview Survey of the Support of Multiple Debtors by NPO
The Support Center for Iwate Residents, Women's Self-sustaining Association and The Osaka Social Welfare Consociation (Social Contribution Organization) were the subjects. In their support, mainly counseling and partially social work are used as a tactic for the social contribution organization. However, in both cases support was regionally limited.
Survey Analysis of Japan's Consumer Finance Association
The content of consultations was analyzed and cases that need consideration in association with social welfare were sorted out.
Interview Survey of the CCS
According to Ms.Williams, CCS, which has no public financial support, relies on commission income and fare share. Customers were middle-class and not low income class. It became clear that the percentage of fare share was decreasing.
Investigation of Cooperation between Household Budget Management and Social Welfare in U.S.
Interview surveys with Steven Anderson, Ph.D. and Ms.Dory … More Rand were conducted, and the possibility of money education program aimed at low income class of IL. was investigated.
Current Condition and Support of Multiple Debtors in England and France
In England, 5% population have difficulty with payments. There are active government and consumer group efforts dealing with this problem. Mr.Elliot (DSFI) argues that three main factors : internal and external pressure, haphazard household budget management, and solicitation by lenders.
Half of French households are in debts, and several hundred thousand are excessively. As a result of revision of "La loi Niertz", arbitration agencies and "La commission de surendettement" established in each prefecture, supporting debtors. The commission confirms their indebtedness, informs the creditor of its intervention, mediates to get debtors and creditors to reach agreements, and prepares agreement for recovery plans. The commission makes recommendations for the situation, and the system draws up repayment plans for a hundred thousand cases each year. "La assistant social" loans funds for housing payments. Less