The study of students' who are in child welfare institution guidance in school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masato  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor (10218331)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsconnection of education and welfare / Jidojiritsushienshisetsu / aftercare / zero-tolerance / school social work / assessment / 問題行動 / 児童虐待 / 児童福祉施設 / ケース会議 / 中華人民共和国 / 工読学校 / 学校 / 児童養護施設 / 特別な教育ニーズ
Research Abstract
Through this study, it appeared that child welfare institution should work with school for resolving the problem of children who are in child welfare institution. Recently, there are many children abused by their parents coming in the institution. They often cause many problematic behaviors because of their experiences of being injured their hearts. Then, the number of children being hardly treated in the institution is increasing. Therefore, child welfare institution and school are demanded to work together for deal of children. Although it is difficult for welfare and school to have a teamwork, it is necessary to examine its concrete method. In the education domain nowadays, the delinquency isn't always understood as a central problem. It is difficult for teachers to correspond children, and have a partnership of school and protectors. However, it is hardly said that the education domain can know a function of welfare now. So for the matter of students' guidance, not only warning students' problem but also having zero-tolerance perspective, school social work perspective, and making the assessment are necessary. For example, students' mental problems are corresponded in the regular curriculum of mental health education in China. The institution should have the practical program for caring children, like the program for examining childrens' future, and then this study showed the trial plan at the institution of supporting children independence.