Research on educational system development to care service provider in home health based settings at aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINEMOTO Kayoko  Osaka University of Human Sciences, Department of Social Welfare, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (00310673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Chiemi  Osaka University of Human Sciences, Department of Social Welfare, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 教授 (30280035)
OHNO Madoka  Osaka University of Human Sciences, Department of Social Welfare, School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (00340886)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshome helper / challenging cases / role-play / care service in home health based settings / basic training program for care service providers / 現任研修教育モデル開発 / 対人援助
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop an effective curriculum and teaching methods of professional skills for care service providers in home health based settings to deal with challenging cases. In the year 2004, we developed frameworks for analyzing "difficulty" in challenging cases illustrated in the training program for level-1 home helpers. We also tried to understand characteristics of challenging cases that trainees handled before. In order to develop a training program offering mainly role-plays on how to deal with "difficulty," we visited Michigan in the U.S. and collected relevant information and materials. In addition, we made a survey of training programs for level-1 home helper in Osaka Prefecture, and organized information for such programs.
Based on research outcome in the previous year, in the year 2005, we conducted survey about training programs over instructors working in 50 training program providers in Osaka and Hyogo Prefectures. We received responses from 22 i … More nstructors (44 percent). Survey questions include respondent characteristics such as qualification of instructors and their primary occupations, curricula including understanding of "difficulty" in challenging cases, factor analysis of "difficulty," and teaching materials. This survey shows components of training programs, challenging cases, and teaching materials used in the programs. It also shows that many instructors wonder whether their teaching methods and components are appropriate. In addition, we developed and used trial training program, and asked trainees to evaluate the program. The result shows that trainees could learn how to deal with challenging cases through analysis of "difficulty," group discussion of difficult scenes, and role-plays of difficult scenes.
Our research through two years shows that an effective curriculum and teaching methods for home helper training programs need to be established. We need to develop Japanese version of "Problem-Solving and Communication Skills Curriculum" and suggest a model of program where instructors utilize mainly role-play methods. We also need to improve quality of care service by applying the model to basic training program for care service providers working in home health and facility-based settings. Less