A Study on Support Systems for Children and Their Families in a Low-Income Community in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Miyako  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50309027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOO Sung Lai  Kibi International University, Graduate School of Social Welfare, Professor, 大学院社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (60299138)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocial Work / Community Practice Model / Poverty / Support for Children and Families / Community Capacity Building / Action Research / Social Welfare / Korea / コミュニティ実践 / アクションリサーチ / 協働 / アクション・リサーチ
Research Abstract
By this action research project, the Dong San Dong Community Children Center, as a child welfare facility, was established in utilizing community practice model in social work in March 25, 2005 in Yeong Do Ward, Busan, Korea. At the beginning of the first year this project focused on survey and studies in identifying needs and situations of families and their children in poverty stricken area of Dong San Dong. After this initial studies, the project found a need for establishing the community children center for low income families and children through which multi-functional community-based social work practice was utilized by a key practice modality including community capacity enhancement in supporting those children and families in undervalued neighborhood. The first, we had decided to develop a collaborative body to organize a supporting group for this project and had contacted various levels of individuals and organizations from social welfare organizations, child care centers, pu … More blic health agencies, mental health clinics, agencies for child abuse prevention, council for volunteer organization, Christian church, Temples, fire fighting station, representative of community residents, local newspaper and individual business men, university professors including former presidents of universities. From those individuals and representatives administrative committee members of the center were selected and a direct-social worker and one social worker were appointed for daily practice and management. Administrative committee and project researchers were involved in, particularly, monitoring and supervising the operation of the center, and two researchers of this project have provided with more detail practice paradigm to two social workers of the center for daily practice. A symposium was organized to present for discussions and dissemination of outcome of this action research at the Hall of Yeong Do Ward in 9^<th> of June, 2006. Presenters and discussants were two researchers of this project, scholars from the Busan National University and a few social work faculty members from other universities in Busan. Attendees of this symposium were about 350 people including Director General of the Yeong Do Ward, the Chairman of Council of the Yeong Do Ward, people from the local newspaper, radio station, teachers from local public schools and welfare agencies. Particularly, an appreciative remark was extended to Japanese Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research initiative support for this project which was well recognized as the demonstrative model for the Community Children Center in Korea. The results of evaluation and responses had been positively appeared in case analysis of children at the center, interviewing responses of children, in relating to physical and nutrition conditions, attitudes of daily, learning habits, enthusiastic attitude toward their participation in programs, manners, human relations were appeared to be positively much changed than initial evaluation of children at the beginning of the center. The practice model of this project utilized at the Community Children Center seemed to be fully understood and recognized by the Yeong Do Ward Director General had decided to adopt the same kind of model this project developed in implementation. Less