A study on the development of community health care systems through the evaluation chart and guidelines for the discharge planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY (2006)
Kurume University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Machiko  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, School of Health science, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (50330791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATAN Youmei  Japan women's University, School of Human Sociology, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (00198128)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshealth care system / community care / discharge plan / social work / ソーシャルワーク / 退院支援(退院援助) / アセスメント / 支援ツール / 退院援助(退院支援)
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study
Today in Japan, the hospital management holds the right to discharge patients at their discretion. The focus of this study will be to develop a fair evaluation chart and guidelines for the follow-up support of a patient who is discharged from the hospital and still requires constant medical care.
The chart and the guidelines will be based on research comparing the British, the American, and the Japanese local health care systems. From the analysis of the research on the systems a working model can be developed for the Japanese health care professionals. In understanding the model, the evaluation chart and guidelines for the follow-up support will be clearly understood.
The creation of these new guidelines will insure greater patient care; clear organizational tasks; and a better relationship between the local medical profession, the Japanese social welfare system, and the local community.
Research Plan
Gather information on the British, the American, the Japanese local health care system, i.e. charts and evaluations. Gather information on the present payment system of each countries national health insurance and its relationship to follow-up support services for patients requiring long-term support.
Study the present health care model. Study the evaluation process for determining the discharge of patients from a medical facility.
Result
Interviews will occur at a site to be determined in England, U.S.A., and Japan that has a working model of the local medical follow-up system. Social work for discharge panning showed the values, ethics, perspectives, knowledge, techniques, and the patient's present situation from the perspectives of all concerned with the patient continuing health care.