A care standard of British dementia and a substantial study about ability for occupation of a staff of care of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
MITOMI Michiko  University of Shizuoka, Junior College, Associate Professor, 准教授 (80300177)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEngland / quality of care / care Standard / older people / vocational qualification / 全国介護基準 / 2000年法 / 認知症高齢者
Research Abstract
In late years, in West European countries including the U.K., a discussion over "quality of care" is prosperous. Above all, the U.K. established Care Standard Act 2000 to secure "quality of care" and I could turn for an increase of "quality of care" in care homes and at home. Because care was people service, I examined the ability for occupation formation of a staff of care and was going to investigate a connotation of a policy of an increase of "quality of care" in Japan.
1.I carried out a visit of a senior citizen institution in British and hearing investigation to the staff in 2004.
Although it functions by environment, dealing with grievances, individual care plan to some extent, a program for the ability for occupation formation of the staff is not made by the result. About care of dementia, the most depend on experience.
2.Along Care Standard Act 2000, I did it whether it was standard concerned with having clarified an entering institution of a senior citizen and contents of the lowest standard about an at-home business and a care occupation qualification.
In other words a staff of 50% care must acquire level 2 of a national vocational qualification in both sections.
3.I clarified education system in the U.K. and relations of a vocational qualification.
4.I clarified educational program for the acquisition of national occupation qualification level 2 and contents of a text and an achievement standard.
5.I went to Department of Health in 2006 and performed qualification after care standard establishment and the situation and hearing investigation of vocational training of a business establishment.
6.I performed continuation investigation of an audit of the senior citizen institution which I visited it in 2004 and investigated.