Study on Welfare for the Aged in Unsustainable Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College (2007)
Shimane Prefectual Shimane Women's College (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  The University of Shimane Junior College, Social Welfare Nursery Care, Professor (80206804)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsunsustainable community / social welfare for the elderly / the aged living alone / depopulation / low birthrate / survey of living conditions / Autonomous development / 自律的発展 / 自立的発展
Research Abstract
This research is executed a social condition of the home life continuance of an aged period in the depopulated area according to a population decrease and a geographic disadvantageous condition while doing social service of the old model and providing with the social welfare service difficultly.
The all households investigation of nine Shimane Prefecture Kotsu City Sakurae town villages and Tsuwano-cho 4 village, Ota City Yunotsu-cho 6 village, and Hamada City Kanagi-cho 2 villages was executed for these 4 years for that.
Followings are the main findings
(1) The number of unsustainable community in fiscal year 2004 is 416 villages in the Shimane prefecture. 21 villages were surveyed in this investigation. This corresponds to 0.58% of the number of prefecture all villages (3, 586 villages).
(2) The demand of the policy of the unsustainable community is consolidated in the following three points. First of all, secure the pension only to live in the remote place. And, do an user weighted load … More decrease like the nursing care premium and the use fee. In addition, the load reduction measures of transportation is done.
(3) The unsustainable community is basic and a minimum living space for the resident Therefore, it is necessary to provide a minimum, social service in maintaining life. As for it, securing transportation, the maintenance of the life environment base, and providing with procurement, mail, the financial service, and the nursing service of food and necessities of life are requested.
(4) The life support facilities in the village in the surrounding withdraw by the consolidation of municipalities. The system that can buy necessities of life is restructured, and the examination of the social service offer technique for adding cooperation and the cooperation of labor with various supporters such as not only the administration but also local populaces and private entrepreneur is requested.
(5) Residents have a growing sense of crisis due to the rapidly aging community in : declina In some communities, mutual assistance and collaboration between the local administration and residents, as well as the development of community business are underway. Howeve4 in order to increase these activities, local administration is called upon to extend more support than ever both financially and in manpower Less