A study on workload of care-givers to change diaper in nursing home in relation to the physical status of diaper users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
ISEK Satomi  Niimi Public College, Department of Community Welfare, 地域福祉学科, 教授 (20149743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHI Masaki  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Health and Welfare, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00075425)
MATUNAGA Mikie  Niimi Public College, Department of Community Welfare, 助手 (70369776)
藤井 敬美  新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 講師 (80310829)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly / diaper / care-giver / workload / nursing home / disability / おむつ交換 / 作業時間 / 作業負荷 / 疲労 / 要員数 / 時間 / 負担 / 寝たきり / 痴呆
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to obtain data to estimate the workload for various aspects of providing diapers by surveying the extent of diaper usage, the physical and mental conditions of diaper users, and the diaper care provisions at 96 nursing homes. We also conducted an experiment in an attempt to lessen a workload of care-giver to provide diaper care of individuals by altering the number of care-givers, one or two persons. As a result of the survey, it was found that the rate of diaper users was 62.3% of the entire elderly resident populations we studied. Their physical and mental states were measured by common tests. The results showed that some 80% of the residents have a certain degree of physical or mental problem and diaper users increased among those with severe physical or mental conditions. About 75% of diaper users possessed both physical and mental problem. The homes using two care-givers for changing diaper was 36% while the rest used one care giver. For the experiment in altering the number of care givers, namely one or two, to provide diaper care for assumed individual elderly with severe physical disability, the whole processing time, subjective workload of each care-giver and a degree of fatigue in consecutive diaper care were measured. As a result, processing time for changing diaper in one individual by two care-givers decreased to 36% of that by one care-giver and the workload of individual care-givers also decreased to 50%. For degree of fatigue after five consecutive changing diaper showed that the increasing rate of fatigue was as small as one third in case of two care-giver compared with one care-giver. Overall, it seemed advantageous to use two care-givers for changing diaper of individual elderly.