Media impacts of the Athens Olympics on the images of foreign and Japanese peoples in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Koji  Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (40190912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Tetsuro  Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 助教授 (10242083)
MUKAIDA Kumiko  Seisen Jogakuin Univ., Faculty of Human Studies, Lecturer, 人間学部, 講師 (70310448)
SAKUMA Isao  Bunkyo Univ., Faculty of Information and Communications, Lecturer, 情報学部, 講師 (60341905)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimage of Japanese / image of foreign people / the Athens Olympics / media exposure / panel study / warmth and competence / patriotism / nationalism / オリンピック / 身体能力 / 知的能力 / 好感度 / 統制群 / ステレオタイプ
Research Abstract
We conducted panel studies of Japanese students and citizens before and after the Athens Olympics in 2004 to explore media impacts of the Olympics on the images of foreign and Japanese peoples. We also conducted panel studies in 2005 to compare with 2004 samples. Results were as follows : (a) Image of Greeks who hosted the Olympics have changed positively on warmth but negatively on competence dimension ; (b) Image of Hungarian have changed negatively on both dimensions, probably due to a few athlete from Hungary who violated anti-doping rules ; (c) Media exposure to the Olympics had significant impacts on these changes. (d) Image of Japanese ourselves, have improved on both dimensions, especially in the student sample (n=389). In the citizens (n=387) who had been randomly sampled from a city in Tokyo suburbs, these changes have occurred in the restricted range. Individual differences in patriotism and nationalism have had some effects on these changes but not in the consistent way. The nationalism, however, had unfavorable effects on the images of some foreign peoples in neighboring countries. In 2005, we also found some changes in our perception of foreign peoples, but we did not gain similar evidences to 2004. Based on these results, we discussed the impacts of the Olympics on formation of national stereotypes and our future research in 2008.