PAC Analyths of Interpersonal Conflicts of intemational Students with Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tetsuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor (20172249)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsschema of interpersonal relations / interpersonal conflict / cultural difference / student from abroad / Japanese / 異文化間対人葛藤 / PAC分析 / 日本人日本語教師
Research Abstract
A schema of interpersonal relation, especially common cultural part of it is subtle and implicit But students from abroad are able to notice differences of it easily by the contrast with the schema of their own culture. Nevertheless, they can hardly find out the total structure of both foreign and their own schemas. So, we need a technique for assembling and constructing of a schema about interpersonal relation with Japanese. Personal attitude construct (PAC) analysis (Naito, 1993, 1997, 2002) contains free association, cluster analysis by similarity distance matrix of association items, and interpretation with a subject and is suitable for discovery of factors. The participants (subjects) were foreign students from the Russian Federation, the Kingdom of Belgium, the Union of Myanmar ; Malaysia, the Republic of Indonesia, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of China, the Republic of Korea PAC Analysis were used three times to each subject, first for interpersonal conflicts with Japanese, second about Japanese interpersonal relation, and third about their own country's interpersonal relation. The results revealed characteristics of Japanese interpersonal relation in marked contrast to them of their own countries. The distinguishing features of Japanese interpersonal relations are self-restraint of expression or disclosure about their own emotion, passion, opinion, assertion, and values ; deindividuation, groupism, serious view of regulation, awareness of rank, sincerity but rigidity, lack of humor, self-alienation and avoidance of intimacy.