Project/Area Number |
16530400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Tadashi Shizuoka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10156507)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Sense of Politcal Distrust / Sense of Political Self Efficacy / Political Interest / Individual Difference Factor / Scale Development / University Students / 認知的閉鎖欲求 / 政治的態度 / 政治との主観的距離感 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed at investigating whether the political interest, political attitudes and a personality-cognitive trait are involved in the occurrence of the sense of political distrust(SPD) among university students. The main results were as follows : 1.A positive causal effect of the "Legitimacy", one of the sense of political self-efficacy (SPSE), on the "Un-transparency of the Political Process" factor of the SPD was observed. 2.A negative causal effect of the "Influential Ability" on the "Agent's Violation of a Role Expectation" was found. 3.The "Sense of Powerlessness" showed a negative effect on the general SPD. 4.Factor analysis for the revised SPSE scale extracted two factors named "Internal Self Efficacy" and "External Self Efficacy" respectively. 5.There found a positive relatonship between the "Internal Self Efficacy" and the "Decisiveness" as a factor composing the Need for Cognitive Closure and also found a negative relationship with "Preference for Predictability". This means that the SPSE has a quality as a personality-cognitive variable. 6.Multiple regression analysis indicated that the lower the level of the "External Self Efficacy", the higher the level of SPD, which means that the "External Self Efficacy could explain the occurrence of the sense of political distrust. 7.The "Internal Self Efficacy" had a positive effect to generate the sense of political distrust named the "Concealment of the Political Information". 8.There was no specific relation between political attitudes and the SPD. As a whole, there found a different role of the SPSE on the occurrence of the sense of political distrust among university students and its nature would be comparatively influenced by individual personality-cognitive variables.