The relationship between disaffected social identity and discriminatory group perception: Comparing Japan and the U..S...
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2005-2006)
Aichi University of Education (2004)
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tomoko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90191866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasuhiko  Aichi University of Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10314064)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocial identity / group identification / discriminatory perception / stereotyping / status system / academic elitism / international information exchange / The United States / 集団知覚
Research Abstract
The present research proposes the notion of disidentification as being distinct from nonidentification, and investigated its role in outgroup perceptions. In 2004, we first constructed a new sale which would enable us to distinguish disidentification and nonidentification. In 2005 and 2006, we conducted a series of studies to investigate how Japanese and U.S. disidentified students would respond to experimentally created threats to ingroup status. Two types of stereotyping tasks were employed as dependent measures: a free description task and trait rating task. In the free descriptions task, students were asked to list and rate stereotypical attributes for several target universities which varied in relative status in the dimension of academic standing. In the trait rating task, students rated those same target universities for the descriptiveness of status-relevant and status-irrelevant personality traits. Results indicated that Japanese disidentified students tended to derogate more … More a lower-status university (rather than a higher-status and equal-status university) as a reaction to the threat. By contrast, U.S. disidentified students exhibited a tendency of selecting a higher status university (rather than a lower-status university) as a derogation target. We further examined whether the cross national difference in the way of responding to the threat from disaffected social identity derived from the difference in perceived status system (i.e., academic elitism) between these two countries. This revealed that stronger beliefs in academic elitism (characteristic of Japanese society) lead to the tendency that disidentification would be likely assoeiated with derogation of lower-status universities while weaker beliefs in it (characteristic of the U. S. society) enhance the likelihood that disidentification would be associated with derogation of a higher-status university. It is argued that the relation between disidentification and outgroup perceptions varies according to the perceived nature of social system. Less