Interpersonal or Social Factors to enhance the orientation toward critical thinking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Shuichi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30199111)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscritical thinking / scaling / higher education / motivation / experience of an argument / orientation / クリシン志向性 / 教育評価 / クリシン能力 / 自由記述データ / Performance Assessment / Rubric / 対人社会的要因 / 大学生活経験 / 議論 / 批判的思考 / 考える力 / 縦断研究 / クリシン経験
Research Abstract
The study was conducted to construct a reliable and valid scale to measure the orientation toward critical thinking and fruitfully constituted a reliable "critical thinking orientation scale".
In addition, the longitudinal data about students' critical thinking orientation and critical thinking experiences after the entrance to University were collected. The results of data analysis showed the strong connection between "the motivation to study","critical thinking experience", and "critical thinking orientation".
The students who recognized "there was a class stimulated their own competences to think critically" in about three months after the entrance to University have raised critical thinking orientation scores than the students who not recognized. This result was considered as showing the importance of giving an opportunity to think critically by the stage of the new pupil.
The relationships between the memory about the college life experience and the critical thinking orientation were analyzed by questionnaire for the students just before the graduation from University. As a result, it was clear that critical thinking orientation scores were higher in the student who experienced a lot "arguments or discussions" in a campus.