A STUDY ON THE MANAGEMNT STRATEGIES TO DEVELOP AND REINFORCE THE TEAM COMPETENCIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50243449)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsteamwork / team competencies / organizational management / action research / コンピテンシー / コミュニケーション / 複雑系 / グループ・ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
In this study, I could reach to develop more validate and reliable psychological scales to measure teamwork after reviewed previous researches and composed the clear definition from the psychological viewpoints. Then I conducted the questionnaire surveys on nurse teams in big general hospitals and operating teams in power plants. Through these surveys, I examined the constitutions of teamwork conception more precisely and the distinctive characteristics of teamwork in different work places. In result, it was revealed that different job characteristics provided different constitutions of team processes. The finding that characteristics of jobs and tasks of teams affect constitutions of team processes could be grounding in new teamwork studies. Practical use of this developed scale will afford our grappling to examine the effective strategies to develop and reinforce team competencies.
Furthermore, I tried to find what approach to team processes was effectual to foster team competencies in action research methodology from the viewpoints of social psychology and organizational sciences. I clarified the pictures of the reasons pf high rate of job separation and low job satisfaction of nurses, which were the actual big problems in big general hospitals in Japan, in using this scale. And I examined the relationships between such diagnostics and the properties of nurses' daily works. The results of this study suggested strongly that job satisfaction, especially the professional identity, was one of the most important factors to develop and foster high quality team competencies. Based on this finding, I started a new attempt adopting Total Quality Management Method to provide good impacts on team processes of actual nurse teams. In this approach, nurses evaluated their own teamwork, had conferences to grasp own defects and problems, discussed the activities to resolve them, and acted in the way they concluded. I am examining the effects in continuing action research.