Cross cultural study of vocational decision making in Japanese and Korean college students by fs/QCA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (90191288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Yasunari  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Assistant, 社会学部, 助手 (70366920)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsno" assignments of cases. Therefore, Ragin (2000) extended Qualitative Comparative Analysis by the fuzzy set theory and proposed Fuzzy Set / Qualitative Comparative Analysis / Boolean analysis / Vocation / Decision making / Korea / Cross cultural study / Life styles / vocational life plans / ファジィ / 決定木 / 生活設計
Research Abstract
Qualitative Comparative Analysis or Boolean analysis was developed by Ragin(1987) for identifying the relations between the combinations of causal conditions of causal conditions and the outcomes. As a casa-oriented comparative method, Qualitative Comparative Analysis has been used for various topics in the field of social sciences. However, one of the obstacles in applying Qualitative Comparative Analysis to case-oriented data is the difficulty of making "yes/no" assignments of cases. Therefore, Ragin (2000) extended Qualitative Comparative Analysis by the fuzzy set theory and proposed Fuzzy set /Qualitative Comparative Analysis. Vocational decision making is one of the most important developmental tasks in adolescence or early adulthood. However there have been growing numbers of so-called "freeters" who continue to work at non-regular jobs, and of so-called "NEETs" who are not in employment, education or training after graduation from school. Therefore, it has become much more important to to develop effective career guidance and counseling gor the students who cannot make their vocational decision. We tried to apply Qualitative Comparative Analysis that vocational indecision in college students could be also associated with their motives lf entering a college and vocational motives.