Children's acquisition of communication styles through triad family interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kayoko  Bunkyo Gakuin University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70213395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Hiroko  Bunkyo Gakuin University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60296291)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscommunication styles / triad interactions / conversational skills / child / family / parent-child / social interactions / 三者間相互行為 / 共同行為 / きょうだい / 会話の参入 / 文化的道具 / 会話の指向性 / 言語環境 / 会話参加
Research Abstract
By focusing on the ways younger children participated in an ongoing conversation during triadic parent-siblings interactions, this study explored what types of speech acts the children performed and how they were understood by identifying who addressed and responded to whom in each triad. Twenty families with 30-month-old target children and their elder brothers participated in the current study. Mother-child-sibling and father-child-sibling interactions during toy play were observed in their homes. Frequency of parental utterances, also categorized as types of speech acts, was examined and comparisons between the sessions' addressers were made. Also children's participation in an ongoing conversation and types of speech acts between two children were coded and measured. Results indicated that children's participating intentions differed with mothers and fathers, and that parents behaved differently with older and younger siblings. Mothers' utterances coded as 'questions', 'requests', and 'statements' directed clearly to the target children were significantly higher than those directed to the siblings. Both children produced more 'questions' and 'responses' in dyadic conversation between them in mothers' sessions than they produced in fathers' sessions. In contrast, while fathers responded to the target children's 'questions' and 'requests' less frequently than mothers did, the children seemed forced to make more spontaneous utterances to get involved in the conversations already established in fathers' sessions, using longer sentences addressed to fathers. These qualitatively different styles of parental utterances appear to give a good opportunity for children to acquire many aspects of language use. In particular, the findings suggest that those skills children need to foster and practice while interacting with fathers can be the same pragmatic language skills needed to communicate with others outside the home, and thus promote children's socialization.