Project/Area Number |
16530409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Chieko Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social & Information Sciences, 准教授 (90329764)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | reconstructing of cognitive frame of reference / interdependent relations / relativity between self and others / coordination with opposing opinions / cognitive dissonance / 認知的不協和 / 対面的コミュニケーション / 意見の葛藤 / 態度変容 / 相対化 / 非対面的コミュニケーション / 葛藤 / コミュニケーション / 不斉合情報の統合 / 認知的枠組みの変容 / 印象形成 / 処理様式 |
Research Abstract |
The cognitive dissonance theory proposed by Festinger (1957) predicted that people try to reduce their cognitive dissonance when they experience it, and to avoid situation or information which bring it to them. However, it has not been examined thoroughly that processes of change on cognitive frame of reference itself that knowledge or beliefs change in quality based on integration of dissonant elements. The purpose of this research was to clarify some conditions which bring us change of cognitive frame of reference. Two factors are especially paid attentions. One was the relative effect between two persons involve in inconsistent information or opposing opinions, and the other was the effect of interdependent relationship between two persons that have opposing opinions each other. Four experiments were conducted. The results showed that when participants processed inconsistent information about a target person, only having a view of relativity between self and a target person did not have an effect for integration of inconsistent information (the first experiment). In addition, it was suggested that two factors, the relative effect and interdependent effect between self and others are important on the integration (the second and the third experiment). Also, these two factors had effects on integration between opposing opinions that two persons kept each other. When interdependent relationship was stressed, two persons' opinions got closed. However, when interdependent relationship did not stress, having a view of relativity between self and others brought them large difference between opinions of two persons (the fourth experiment). These results suggested the significance of human relations in reconstructing of cognitive frame of reference.