Psychological factors in marital relationships before and after retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yukiko  Seitoku University Junior College, Department of Care and Welfare, Professor (70172781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hisao  J. F. Oberlin University, Department of Gerontology, Professor (60150877)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmarital relationship / retirement / marital satisfaction / stress / middle age / divorce in middle-age / role taking / family / 中年離婚
Research Abstract
The questionnaire survey was conducted with 268 older adults of which 142 were male, 124 were female, 2 were unidentified. The average age of males was 64.0 (±6.6) and of females was 60.8 (±6.4), and about 60% of the males had experienced age-based retirement. In addition, 104 couples were confirmed in the sample. The primary results were as follows: 1. Significant differences were not found in the state of adaptation due to retirement. 2. We examined adaptation due to conditions of employment of the husband or wife. As a result, a tendency toward high degrees of depression were observed among wives in the group in which both were unemployed or both were employed. The degree of depression among husbands was especially high in cases in which the wife alone was employed. 3. In regard to the degree of contribution of roles in the household, both husbands and wives assessed that wives carried most of the burden, though disparities were observed in the frequency of contribution. Both the husband and wife tended to assess the degree of contribution of the spouse to be lower than that assessment by the spouses themselves. 4. When the discrepancy on the assessment for the contribution to roles in the household were large, wives' loneliness were high, and they tend to think that their married life persists due to convenience, inertia or appearances rather than intimacy. 5. In the free descriptive responses, the life curves, interview surveys, etc., there was an indication of a detached optimistic attitude by the husband toward the feelings of distress or resignation of the wife. It is important for the marital relationship, even after the children are grown, for the husband and wife to become conscious of these disparities in awareness.