An integrated study on observes' dispositional inferences and actors' meta-perceptional processes in interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University (2005-2006)
Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2004)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Eriko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (30269386)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscorrespondence bias / overestimation of correspondence bias / meta-perception / dispositional inference / consideration of situational constraints / overestimation of transparency / メタ推論 / 透明性の錯覚 / ハンディキャップ / 能力推測
Research Abstract
This study examined whether actors are aware of the correspondence bias which observers tend to show when they make inferences about actors' dispositions. Multiple experiments were conducted and found that actors overestimate the magnitude of correspondence bias of observers.
The experiments examined the condition which determines the emergence of overestimation of correspondence bias and the overestimation of transparency revealed that actors overestimate the correspondence bias if they focus on their overt behavior but they overestimate their transparency if they focus on their true attitude or personality. On the other hand, the results from observers' data suggested that observers tend to rely on subtle cues they found in actors behavior when they try to infer the dispositions of actors.
The experiments tested the hypothesis whether actors' overestimate the observers' consideration of the handicaps they have when they make inferences before the performance. The results did not support the hypothesis. Actors' predictions were more pessimistic when they made the inferences before the performance rather than after the performance.
Observers' inferences about actors' preferences and meta-perception of actors about them were also examined. Actors showed larger illusion of transparency when the observers are their friends rather than unacquainted others.