Social psychological study of teacher's classroom management strategies and student's voluntary communication actibities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKoran Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOYA Sachiko  Koran Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 准教授 (60195443)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsclassroom management / voluntary actibities / student / communication / 意思伝達活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to facilitate mutual communication between teacher and student in classroom in which student's voluntary communication is used to improve teacher's classroom management strategies. Teachers participated in this study were interviewed about strategies which is used for making well-atomospher of classroom, and episodes they feel impressive while they are managing their classroom. As a result of this interview, it was found that in addition to responsing to many kinds of student's demands including the needs of children with developmental disabilities, teachere's appropriate coping strategy of students-origin demands is important for classroom-management. In addition, it was also found that coping of student's demands of "enjoyment" in classroom including classroom-assembly and play-activities must be well coped by classroom teacher. The result of this study that teacher's active and affirmative replication to student's communicative activities was especially important to facilitate teacher-student flexible mutual communication needs to be more investigated hereafter.